Accident Fouga CM170 Magister 364, Tuesday 20 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1962
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:CEV Brétigny
Registration: 364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandillon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CEV Brétigny-sur-Orge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military fighter plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.larep.fr/sandillon-45640/actualites/20-novembre-1962-un-avion-militaire-se-crashe-dans-un-champ-a-sandillon_13687268/#refresh
Scramble