Accident Cessna 185B C-FSYO, Monday 15 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 2001
Time:20:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FSYO
MSN: 185-0552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Chabanel au Nord de Roberval, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 13 October 2001, at or about 2009Z, a privately owned Cessna 185, registration C-FSYO, crashed in the vicinity of Lake Chabanel (94831N, 7226W) north of Roberval. The two occupants of the aircraft died in the crash. The TSB opened an investigation and dispatched an investigator to the scene of the accident. Le 13 octobre 2001, vers 2009Z, un Cessna 185 de propriété privée, immtriculé C-FSYO, s'est écrasé dans les environs du Lac Chabanel (94831N, 7226W) au nord de Roberval. Les deux occupants de l'appareil sont décédés lors de l'écrasement. Le Bureau de la sécurité des transports (BST) a ouvert une enquête et dépêché un enquêteur sur les lieux de l'accident. Lanoix, Sophie 2001/11/20 General Aviation UPDATE #1: The TSB investigation class and number have been added. The category ""Loss of control in flight"" has been added. The TSB reports that the aircraft was making a local pleasure flight from Lake Chabanel with a pilot and one passenger on board. After making a low pass, the aircraft climbed to make a right-hand circuit. During the turn from the crosswind leg to the downwind leg, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the ground. A fire broke out immediately on impact with the ground. The seaplane was completely destroyed by the fire, and the two occupants suffered fatal injuries. Mise à jour #1 : Le numéro et la classe d'enquête du BST ont été ajoutés. La catégorie ""perte de contrôle en vol"" a été ajoutée. Le BST nous rapporte que l'appareil effectuait un vol de plaisance local avec un pilote et un passager à bord, à partir du lac Chabanel. L'aéronef, après avoir effectué une passe à basse altitude, est remonté pour effectuer un circuit vers la droite. Durant le virage de vent de travers à vent arrière, l'avion a décroché et s'est écrasé au sol. Un feu s'est déclaré immédiatement après l'impact au sol. L'hydravion a complètement été détruit par le feu et les deux occupants ont subi des blessures mortelles.

Sources:

2001Q0866