Accident Supermarine Sea Otter ASR.1 JM766, Sunday 14 April 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 April 1946
Time:
Type:Supermarine Sea Otter ASR.1
Owner/operator:NEI CS RAF
Registration: JM766
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:58km NNW of Batavia, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Destination airport:Batavia (Jakarta), Indonesia
Narrative:
The airplane was performing a ferry flight. After engine problems, the plane was ditched into the sea.
The four crew members Broughton, Holden, Hall and Johnson survived the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-51709.html