Incident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230775

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:Italian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tarhuana -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Italian UAV has crashed in Libya. LNA forces claim to have shot down the aircraft near Tripoli.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/smmlibya/status/1197158304792879106
https://twitter.com/mahmouedgamal44/status/1197160890661003265
https://theaviationist.com/2019/11/20/italian-air-force-mq-9a-predator-b-drone-crashes-in-libya-images-surface-on-social-media/