Accident Stinson V-77 Reliant FB649, Monday 28 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson V-77 Reliant
Owner/operator:ECFS RAF
Registration: FB649
MSN: 77-377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stinson V-77 Reliant FB649 (ex-USAAF 43-44090) ECFS (Empire Central Flying School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-1-46 when port wing dropped on take-off from RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, and aircraft swung 180 degrees off the runway and caught fire.
Crew:
F/Lt J. Smith (Pilot) RAF - survived OK

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.28. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings P.50
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2320: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578166
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. ECFS/EFS RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1942 to 31-5-1949: Mational Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/628: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100337
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_College_of_Air_Warfare#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hullavington#Royal_Air_Force