Accident Breguet 19 No.13, Thursday 23 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 1930
Time:
Type:Breguet 19
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: No.13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the factory hall of the Warsaw Joint Stock Company Steam Engine Construction.
The pilot died and further two injured as fuel tank exploded.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 24 October 1930, p32
https://www.szukajwarchiwach.gov.pl/jednostka/-/jednostka/5902573/obiekty/308237#opis_obiektu

Images:

National Digital Archives