Incident Boeing 737-401 N804TJ, Wednesday 20 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2019
Time:13:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-401
Owner/operator:Swift Air
Registration: N804TJ
MSN: 23988/1714
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swift Air flight WQ503, a Boeing 737-400, suffered a tyre failure on landing at Miami Airport, Florida, USA. The inner tyre of the left-hand main landing gear had burst.
The aircraft vacated the runway and stopped on the taxiway and all passengers deplaned.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n804tj#22e99ebc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 2025 N804TJ Eastern Air Express 0 Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW) unk
Runway excursion

Location

Media: