Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RA679, Friday 24 August 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: RA679
MSN: PH-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 RA679, (PH-N) 12 Squadron, RAF; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 August 1951. Overshot in a three engine landing at RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire with flaps up; hit and ran up an embankment and undercarriage collapsed. No reports of fatalities to the crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings: Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s
3. http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww2/b/596/9/0
4. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235031469-paragon-148-avro-lincoln/
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951