Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5213, Monday 28 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: K5213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5213 of 11 FTS RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/3/37 when hit slipstream & rolled over during formation take off from RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)