Accident Beechcraft UC-45J N45N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23080

Date:Thursday 13 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45J
Owner/operator:Dynamic Avlease Inc
Registration: N45N
MSN: 5715
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:82 NM E of Mayo at Swan Lake airtsrip, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Whitehorse, YT
Destination airport:Swan Lake, YT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately owned and operated Beech UC45-J, a US Navy derivative of the Beech 18 series, was flying out of an outfitter's camp located near Swan Lake, Yukon Territory. The aircraft departed the clay-and-gravel strip for Mayo with one pilot, two passengers, luggage, and a reported load of 800 pounds of moose and caribou meat. The aircraft accelerated down the runway in a normal fashion, with the tail becoming airborne first. The aircraft left the surface of the runway and began a steep climb, followed by a yaw and bank to the left. The aircraft entered the Pleasant Creek valley off the end of the runway in a near-vertical, nose-down attitude. An explosion occurred, followed by a plume of smoke. Two persons immediately attempted to rescue the pilot and the passengers but discovered the aircraft partly submerged in the creek and engulfed in flames from the post-crash fire. There were no survivors.

indings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The meat was loaded into the aircraft on a slippery surface and not adequately secured.
2. The manner in which the meat was loaded and secured most likely allowed the load to shift to the rear of the cabin during take-off. This rearward shift resulted in the loss of pitch control and an aerodynamic stall from which the pilot could not recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01W0239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2001/a01w0239/a01w0239.pdf
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=45N&x=-797&y=-453
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1036637/
http://john2031.com/twin_beech_18/usn_snb_jrb/aircraft_photos.html