Incident Boeing 737-81D (WL) C-FFPH, Monday 18 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 November 2019
Time:c. 15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81D (WL)
Owner/operator:Sunwing Airlines
Registration: C-FFPH
MSN: 39440/4892
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 operated by Sunwing Airlines as flight SWG426, was conducting an instrument flight rules flight from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport (CYUL), QC to Punta Cana Intl. (MDPC) Dominican Republic, with 189 passengers and 6 crew members on board. During the initial climb to 8,000 feet, the "Stabilizer Out of Trim" light illuminated. The crew deactivated the autopilot, performed manual trim and reactivated the autopilot. As the aircraft passed FL310, climbing for flight level 340, the "Stabilizer Out of Trim" light illuminated again. The crew completed the checklist, disengaged the autopilot, disabled the autothrottle and manually trimmed the aircraft. The crew descended to FL280 and returned to CYUL after discussion with the maintenance control of Sunwing. The aircraft made an overload landing on runway 06R without problems.
The aircraft was still on the ground on November 22.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ffph#22e30d3f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 2022 C-FFPH TUI fly Netherlands, lsf Sunwing Airlines 0 SW of Bucharest min
Windscreen cracks or failure
26 April 2023 C-FFPH Sunwing Airlines 0 Santa Clara Airport (SNU/MUSC) min
Tire failure