| Date: | Saturday 10 November 2018 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Europa Express, opb Aeronova |
| Registration: | EC-KRJ |
| MSN: | 19000196 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | CTR Madrid -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Embraer ERJ-195LR, operating for Air Europa Express (EC-KRJ) and a Wizz Air Airbus A320 (HA-LPM) were involved in an airprox incident in the Madrid CTR, Spain.
The ERJ-195, call sign AEA82DV was flying at FL290 and the A320, call sign WZZ2NH, was at FL310. The controller inteded to issue an instruction to WZZ2NH to descend to FL300, but instead misspoke and issued a clearance for FL200.
As the A320 descended, a conflict arose with the ERJ-195. The controller noticed that the A320 was descending below FL300 and recleared the flight to that flight level. The minimum separation between the two aircraft was 200 feet (60 m) vertically and 0,2 nm (370 m) horizontally.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-047/2018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC