Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE362, Friday 23 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pallathorpe Farm, Bolton Percy, near Tadcaster, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor EE362: Delivered to 124 Squadron 27.8.45 coded 'ON-C' at RAF Molesworth, Huntingdonshire. In October 1945 the unit transferred to RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk and in February 1946 to RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, before being disbanded at RAF Bentwaters on 1 April 1946, becoming No. 56 Squadron RAF the same day. (Still coded 'ON-C' when with 56 Squadron).

Written off (destroyed) 23 August 1946. Engine cut on approach to RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and speed on one engine, with the wheels and flaps down. Aircraft overshot, lost height, hit a haystack, and crashed at Pallathorpe Farm, Bolton Percy, 4 miles east of Tadcaster, North Yorkshire. No reported injury to the pilot, Warrant Officer F V Ryans, RAF, but the aircraft was written off as Cat. E(FA) on 31-8-46.

Bolton Percy is a village and civil parish in the Selby District of North Yorkshire, England. The village is about 4 miles (6.4 km) east of Tadcaster. The village was historically part of the West Riding of Yorkshire until 1974.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.50. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 20)
3. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.203
5. 56 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2423/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420014
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2360: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578206
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolton_Percy