Incident Bell-Garlick UH-1H Iroquois VH-UHX, Friday 15 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Garlick UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:GBR - Great Barrier Reef Helicopters
Registration: VH-UHX
MSN: 4572
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Tully Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tully Aerodrome (YTUY)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell-Garlick UH-H Iroquois was apparently engaged in an aerial lift of possible tractor machinery which may have become tangled with trees.
It is reported the pilot landed an uncoupled the load and flew the helicopter back to Cairns.
It is rumoured at the time there was damage to the structure in the vicinity of the lift.

Sources:

Safety report, Eye witness to the sling operation.

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/50740/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 2022 VH-UHX Richmond Valley Aviation 1 near Pipers Brook, Lebrina, TAS w/o