Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8 P2-ANK, Wednesday 20 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:LinkPNG
Registration: P2-ANK
MSN: 461
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH)
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure after take-off. The aircraft was able to return for a safe landing. The aircraft was noted in Port Moresby the next day. It was a fuel related problem according to social media.

Sources:

MTV TV news, Pprune, Facebook
https://dash8world.com/msn-461

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 2017 P2-ANK LinkPNG 0 72 km NW of Port Moresby min

Location