This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 November 2019 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA872J |
| MSN: | 35428/690 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 320 km east of Amami Airport (ASJ/RJKA), Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL723 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, suffered cracks on the front windshield of F/O side while cruising at FL360, 320 km east of Amami oshima island, Japan at ca. 13:30 LT. The flight returned to Narita, where a safe landing was carried out at 15:35 LT. No personal injuries were reported among 199 occupants. The flight has restarted by a replaced ship (another B787-9, JA871J) with nine hours of delay.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191123-00000089-jij-soci https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl723#22f11cef Location