Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) UR-PST, Saturday 23 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ukraine International Airlines
Registration: UR-PST
MSN: 37534/2958
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL) -   Ukraine
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ukraine International flight PS34, a Boeing 737-800, slid off an ice-covered taxiway as it headed for the runway. One of the main wheels entered the grass besides the taxiway. The 157 passengers were disembarked.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yine-ukrayna-yien-pistten-cikma-bu-kez-lviv/

Location