Accident Kreutzer K-5 Air Coach ABD-21, Monday 9 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 1935
Time:
Type:Kreutzer K-5 Air Coach
Owner/operator:Cia.Nacional de Aviación (CNA)
Registration: ABD-21
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sololá -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gua
Destination airport:Sololá
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed on a mountainside en route Gua-Sololá-Hue, while carrying spare parts for the damaged CNA Ford 5-AT-C Trimotor (cn 5-AT-90) NC430H.

Sources:

Airhistory (NC9354)
(1) Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca (Facebook) (crash photo)
LAAHS (photo of Trimotor)