Accident Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee B N5776W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230830

Date:Saturday 23 November 2019
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Future Flyers of Connecticut LLC
Registration: N5776W
MSN: 28-1611
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1733 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simsbury Airport (4B9), Hartford County, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Destination airport:Simsbury, CT (4B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while the student pilot was landing, a car drove onto the runway and struck the left wing. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over. The vehicle's driver reported that he stopped at the entrance of the runway and looked left and right to make sure it was clear. While crossing the runway, he heard glass shatter and felt a heavy impact. He did not see the airplane until after the collision. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The automobile driver's incursion onto an active runway, which resulted in a collision with a landing airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5776W

NTSB GAA20CA094

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA