Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE301, Thursday 12 September 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.3 EE301: Delivered to 616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron RAF 16.5.45; became 263 Sqn 29.8.45 coded 'HE-X'. Cat C accident 5.1.46; Repaired on Site and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.9.46 when port engine caught fire in flight. Fire spread to the centre section and pilot had to make an emergency belly landing at RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian. Although the pilot made a safe asymmetric (single engine) landing at Turnhouse without any further damage to the airframe, the existing accumulated damage to the airframe was considered severe enough to warrant the aircraft as written off (damaged beyond repair).

Crew of Meteor EE301:
Pilot Officer J E Latham, RAF

As stated above, not repaired; although the damage as initially assessed as Cat. B 18.11.46, Meteor EE301 was struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 12.12.46.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.51. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.214-215
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 19)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2363: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578209
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._263_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
6. 263 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2488 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505126 for period 1 Jan 1946 to 31 Dec 1950
8. 263 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) Index/Supplement for May 1946-June 1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2489 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505127
8. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._263_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Turnhouse