Accident Aeronca 7EC Champion CF-GUM, Sunday 30 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2001
Time:11:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC Champion
Owner/operator:
Registration: CF-GUM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:farmer's field near Exeter, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sexsmith Aerodrome (CSX7)
Destination airport:Sexsmith Aerodrome (CSX7)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (CF-GUM) was on a local VFR frost-flying flight from the Sexsmith Aerodrome (CSX7). At 1545Z, the Ontario Provincial Police (Mount Forest Detachment) advised of a fatal aircraft accident near Exeter (70509 Bronson Line, Hay Township, ON). At approximately 1640Z, the O.P.P. provided the aircraft's registration and indicated that it was operating out of Sexsmith. No ELT signal was heard. One (1) S.O.B. -- fatally injured. The T.S.B. Duty Officer advised that the aircraft was being operated to stir up the air over a pepper field (in an effort to prevent frost damage to the crop). The aircraft apparently stalled during one low-level turn and crashed in near-vertical attitude. The ground impact was not survivable and the aircraft has been destroyed. The pilot was wearing the available seat/lap belts (shoulder harnesses were not installed in the aircraft). There were no signs of pre-impact mechanical failure. R.C.C. Trenton staff advised that the aircraft's ELT did not activate. The T.S.B. Investigator found the ELT switch in the off position. 2001/10/02 Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A01O0278): The Aeronca Champion 7EC aircraft was swath flying over a pepper crop to prevent frost damage. The private pilot was to meet the aircraft owner for breakfast at a fly-in at Centralia Airport upon completion of the swath flying. When the pilot failed to appear for breakfast, the aircraft owner commenced an air search and located the aircraft crash site approximately 1,000 feet beyond the agricultural field. The aircraft had stalled, entered a spin and struck the ground in approximately an 80 degree nose-down attitude. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

2001O1132