Incident Airbus A320-232 9V-TRD, Sunday 24 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 November 2019
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Scoot
Registration: 9V-TRD
MSN: 4931
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose section of the plane was damaged after the plane was struck by a towing vehicle. Flight TR875 was cancelled as a result.

Sources:

https://mothership.sg/2019/11/taipei-spore-scoot-flight-tr875-grounded-after-nose-landing-gear-damaged-by-towing-vehicle-149-passengers-affected/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tr875

Location