Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM133, Thursday 17 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM133
MSN: UL-H2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Höör, Skåne -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:Stettin
Narrative:
Baddly damaged by flak. Pilot flew to the safety of Sweden. Entire crew bailed out and were interned but pilot accidently strangled by parachute cords.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Frederick Herbert Watts RCAF J/25939 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant G Douglas RAF [Interned]
Navigator : Flying Officer R Hughes-Games RCAF [Interned]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant R Baillie RAF [Interned]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant M R Swallow RAF [Interned]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant W S Clatworthy RAF [Interned]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant D H Laing RCAF [Interned]

Sources:

https://www.northlincsweb.net/576Sqn/html/frederick_h_watts_and_crew_576_sqn.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM133&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database