This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 January 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-19B |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | 0273 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | São Jose dos Campos, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit tree with wing and crashed. Asp Aecio Lemos de Sousa killed. Instructor Ten José Maldonado dos Campos serious injured. Type as "PT-19 - BOV 343 - 0273" in report.
Sources:
Jornal do Brasil 31 January 1947, p8