This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 November 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A350-1041 |
| Owner/operator: | Airbus |
| Registration: | G-XWBD |
| MSN: | 374 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-97 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Toulouse–Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While parked in a paint hangar in preparation for delivery to British Airways, the airplane was struck by a piece of equipment. The airplane suffered unknown damage and no personal injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/paint-shop-mishap-damages-bas-latest-a350-1000-462496/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 February 2020 |
G-XWBD |
British Airways |
0 |
London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
Location