Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth MO-112, Friday 22 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 May 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Ilmavoimat (Finnish AF)
Registration: MO-112
MSN: LV-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Håknarp, Jönköping County, between Solberga and Nässjö -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A licence was granted to Valtion Lentokonetehdas [State Aircraft Factory] in March 1928 for the production of DH.60Xs for the Finnish Air Force. Ten Cirrus II Moths were built in 1929, followed by eleven Cirrus Hermes II Moths in 1930. The latter were known as Harka-Moth [Bull Moth]. C/no. LV-17 (Finnish Air Force Serial MO-112) was one of the latter

Delivered to the Finnish Air Force 7.3.30. On 22.5.31, this Finnish Moth plane (MO-112) crashed and overturned on the railway next to the railway guard's cottage at Håknarp, Jönköping County, between Solberga and Nässjö, Sweden. The aircraft took part in the Nordic air competition organised in conjunction with the ILIS (International Air Show in Stockholm) with the race number '8' and was flown by Captain Edvard Granroth with mechanic Vainö Hurme as a passenger. Pilot Edvard Granroth suffered a severe eye injury, while Hurme escaped with minor injuries.

Subsequent History:
Repaired and returned to service. Struck off charge 18.12.44. Sold 30.9.45. Civil Registered OH-EAA 12.3.46 to Ilmari Juutilainen, Utti, Finland. Re-registered 28.2.49 to Alkio & Karvonen, Halli. Re-registered 8.7.52 to M Vaisanen & K Hagman, Halli. Badly damaged in forced landing 15.2.53. Registration OH-EAA cancelled as "destroyed" 12.8.54

Sources:

1. http://sffsmaland.se/ (Entry for 22-5-1931)
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-haknarp
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pFin.html
5. https://www.getamap.net/maps/sweden/jonkopings_lan/_haknarp/

Location