Accident Messerschmitt BFW M18d D-1812, Thursday 17 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1931
Time:12:45
Type:Messerschmitt BFW M18d
Owner/operator:Münchner Fotogrammetrie GmbH
Registration: D-1812
MSN: 469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N Viresjö, SE Jönköping -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ljungbyhed
Destination airport:Malmstätt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Photo survey, wing failure. Least from DEVAG Fürth. Crashed on ferry flight. Pilot Johann Wirtz, photographer Franz Paul, Swedish engineer Fritz Danielsson and wife.

Sources:

http://sffsmaland.se/ (1931-05-22)
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_D-6.html
Jenaer Volksblatt 18 September 1931