Incident Air Tractor AT-802A N802LA, Saturday 23 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N802LA
MSN: 802A-0118
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Near Pisagua, Atacama desert -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI/SCAR)
Destination airport:Victoria Airport (ZIC/SCTO)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An American commercial aircraft pilot, while in command of an Air Tractor aircraft, model AT-802A, was conducting a transfer flight from Chacalluta Aerodrome (SCAR) in the city of Arica, Arica and Parinacota Region to Victoria Aerodrome (SCTO), La Araucanía Region. Under these circumstances, and while the aircraft was leveled at 17,000 feet (FL 170), the engine stopped during flight. As a result, the pilot had to make an emergency landing in a desert area, ending up 55 nautical miles south of the city of Arica. The commanding pilot and sole occupant was unharmed, while the aircraft sustained limited damage to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1904
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/FACh_Chile/status/1198257654545682438