Accident RAF 2000 GTX SE C-FYUF, Wednesday 4 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2001
Time:23:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX SE
Owner/operator:Gyroplane Aviation Ltd
Registration: C-FYUF
MSN: H2-96-7-222
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near King George AIrpark, Surrey, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:King George AIrpark, Surrey, British Columbia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
April 10, 2001: The RAF 2000 Gyrocopter C-FYUF was stolen from a hanger in Wetaskiwin, Alberta on or about 27 December 2000. On 4 April 2001 the gyrocopter took off from an ultralight strip in Surrey, B.C. with the registration letters C-GETS painted on the tail fin. After a few minutes flight, and within a few miles of the strip, the gyrocopter rotor was observed to stop momentarily and pieces to fall from the aircraft.

The gyrocopter then descended rapidly, shedding pieces, hit the ground on its side and burned. The pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. A subsequent investigation revealed that C-GETS was still in the possession of its owner while the engine and rotor blade serial numbers of the crashed aircraft matched those of the stolen gyrocopter C-FYUF.

The TSB is supporting the coroner and police in their investigations.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001P0224
2. TSB Occurrence No:A01P0057
3. http://modernautogyros.blogspot.co.uk/2011/08/raf-2000-production.html