Accident Cessna , 24 Nov 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230862

Date:24-NOV-2019
Time:04:00
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manantiales, Manabí -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crashed Cessna plane was found in Manabí, Ecuador. The two occupants died in the crash.
The aircraft was used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.ecuavisa.com/articulo/noticias/nacional/547671-dos-muertos-accidente-avioneta-manabi
https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/encuentran-droga-area-estrello-avioneta.html
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2019/11/24/nota/7619633/cae-avioneta-zona-montecristi

Media: