This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 November 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Training Centre |
| Registration: | 5Y-BZK |
| MSN: | 15283431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nyaribo Airstrip -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nyaribo Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed upon takeoff and flipped upside down. The trainee pilot survived the crash.
Sources:
https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/46797-trainee-pilot-narrowly-survives-plane-crash https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/5Y-BZK (photo)