Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1324, Wednesday 3 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1324
MSN: 88-18170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viamão, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Canoas, RS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two "NAT-6" collided while flying in formation and crashed. S.Ten Valter Lopes da Silva and S.Ten Ney Antão Marienal Soares.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 5 September 1947, p6
Scramble