Accident Douglas A-20K Havoc 6084, Tuesday 9 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1947
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20K Havoc
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6084
MSN: 23761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Cumbica, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Cap Valter Ribeiro and 2°Sarg Samuel Gomes de Oliveira.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 10 September 1947, p7