Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P92 JS F-HBSV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230869

Date:Sunday 10 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 JS
Owner/operator:Aéroclub De Bellegarde-Vouvray
Registration: F-HBSV
MSN: 097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bellegarde/Vouvray Airfield (LFHN)
Destination airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a missed approach at Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield, in initial climb, the instructor noticed a reduction in engine power and the appearance of vibrations. She took over the control and noticed that the residual power delivered by the engine, after adjustment to eliminate the vibrations, did not enable her to maintain level flight. In the absence of an area suitable for an emergency landing straight ahead, she decided to turn back to land at the aerodrome. She converged towards the paved runway and landed approximately 100 m before the end of the runway. When running over the grass beyond the runway, passing over a rut, the nose gear failed and the plane came to a stop.
The origin of the reduction in power of the engine could not be determined with certainty.
Nevertheless, it is likely that the air duct supplying the carburettors with hot air was damaged before the flight and contributed to rendering the carburettor heat device less effective. This loss of effectiveness, taking into account the meteorological conditions at the time of the occurrence, may have favoured the appearance of the carburettor icing phenomenon and caused the reduction in power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/fr/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-tecnam-p92-immatricule-f-hbsv-survenu-le-10112019-a-chambery-73/
_____________________
https://cdn-s-www.ledauphine.com/images/4CE13717-FD22-444B-A7AE-D257C6212605/NW_detail/l-aero-club-de-bellegarde-forme-quasi-gratuitement-des-lyceens-au-pilotage-grace-au-bia-(brevet-d-initiation-aeronautique)-un-dispositif-mis-en-place-il-y-a-plus-d-une-dizaine-d-annees-via-le-groupe-scolaire-saint-exupery-et-qui-etrangement-remporte-assez-peu-de-succes-1422478997.jpg