Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GPUO, Monday 8 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 October 2001
Time:20:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Air St-Maurice
Registration: C-GPUO
MSN: 810
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Mollet, QB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 2231Z, C-GPUO, an Air St-Maurice Inc. DHC-2, was involved in an accident at Lake Mollet 200 miles east of Kuujjuarapik (CYGW). According to as yet unconfirmed information, there were seven people on board the aircraft. Following the accident, one person was dead, four were injured, and two were reported missing. No UPDATE #1: The time of the occurrence and the number of deaths have been changed. The TSB investigation class and number have been added. Event categories have been added. The TSB reports that the Beaver was making a flight in VFR conditions from Lake Elisabeth to Lake Mollet. The weather conditions were light snow showers with visibility one mile and temperature +1 degree C. When the aircraft positioned itself downwind, the winds were 90 degrees abeam. Near the surface of the lake, the pilot turned to the left to face the aircraft into the wind. The left float then struck the surface of the lake quite hard, causing the aircraft to bounce to the right. The right wing struck the water and came off the aircraft. The aircraft turned over on its back and sank in 20 ft of water. Four of the six passengers were able to evacuate the aircraft. One passenger was rescued later on the surface of the lake while the other passenger and the pilot were found in the aircraft the next afternoon. Rebuilt. Activ.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01Q0166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2001Q0851
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dhc-2.com/cn810.htm]