This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 |
| Owner/operator: | 11./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 210045 |
| MSN: | gelbe 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sinaai, Sint-Niklaas, East Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vechtel airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:16 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.60 Grimberghen airfield, Belgium.
The aircraft was shot down by Spitfires.
Hptm. W. Bottländer is missing in action. He was initially buried at Zaamslag (Zeeland, the Netherlands), grave location Ysselsteyn uncertain (CS-7-161).
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5010A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media: