Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 780400, Sunday 31 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:3./NAGr. 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 780400
MSN: + 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln-Wahn airfield (G)
Destination airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for a ferry flight. At Twente, the aircraft suffered minor damage (8%) while taxiing.

Damaged were the propellor, lower engine fairing with the oil-cooler and port undercarriage.

Sources:

ULTRA document via J. Junker.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=780400&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Images: