Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 201126, Friday 8 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:3./NAGr. 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 201126
MSN: +53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by 'friendly' Flak, while engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The damage was assessed at approximately 5%.

Sources:

ULTRA document via J. Junker
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=201126&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Images: