Accident Avid Flyer STOL SE-YTA, Sunday 3 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1994
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer STOL
Owner/operator:Spectra Air Inc
Registration: SE-YTA
MSN: 388-682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berghällsvägen, Örebro/Olaus Petri, City of Örebro -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Örebro (ORE/ESOB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure. Decided to make a forced landing in a sports field (Rynninge) but struck a roof and crashed in a garden.
Several deficiencies was found with the construction of the UL a/c (cooling system etc), the EAA inspection and the test flight itself (competence, over populated area).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/C-1995_10-SE-YTA.pdf