Accident Canadian Home Rotors Baby Belle C-FZQN, Saturday 20 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 2004
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Baby Belle
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FZQN
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 NM SW of Weyburn (Ralf, SK), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Baby Belle homebuilt helicopter, C-FZQN, was on a local flight near Ralf, Saskatchewan. The helicopter descended suddenly and struck the ground. Investigation revealed a fracture of the horizontal stabilizer spar, resulting from improper repair after a previous tail boom strike. Reference Canada TSB Investigation Report A04C0064.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04C0064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2004C0430