Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8 9J-PZB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230893

Date:Monday 25 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8
Owner/operator:Proflight Air Services
Registration: 9J-PZB
MSN: 405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Lusaka -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Livingstone-Harry Mwanga Nkumbula International Airport (LVI/FLLI)
Destination airport:Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Proflight Air Services DHC-8-311 sustained serious damage after encountering a hail storm on a flight from Livingstone to Lusaka in Zambia.

Weather reported at Lusaka Airport (scheduled arrival time at Lusaka of flight 705 was 1130Z):
FLKK 251800Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW///CB SCT100 BKN300 23/18 Q1017
FLKK 251700Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW///CB SCT100 BKN300 24/18 Q1017
FLKK 251500Z 32006KT 9999 FEW///CB FEW040TCU SCT100 BKN300 25/17 Q1016
FLKK 251400Z 06012KT 9999 FEW///CB BKN038TCU BKN100 24/17 Q1016
FLKK 251300Z 23004KT 9999 FEW///CB BKN038TCU BKN100 29/15 Q1015
FLKK 251200Z 23008KT 9999 BKN035TCU SCT100 29/16 Q1016
FLKK 251100Z VRB04KT 9999 BKN030TCU SCT100 30/18 Q1018

Sources:

Mwebantu
https://www.bbc.com/hausa/labarai-50558189
https://www.facebook.com/aflyguyslounge/posts/thunderstorm-vs-aircraft-a-dash-8-300-operated-by-proflight-zambia-had-a-severe-/2137754512992529/

Media: