This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 January 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21PFL |
| Owner/operator: | North Vietnam Air Force [921st FR] |
| Registration: | 4023 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Noi Bai AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by F-4C (64-849) of 555th TFS / 8th TFW by Maj T.M. Hitsch and 1st Lt R.J. Strasswimmer. Weapon: AIM-7 Sparrow
Pilot: Mai Van Cuong - ejected and landed safely
Sources:
Osprey - Aircraft of the aces Nr135 - MiG-21 Aces of the Vietnam War