Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N2240G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230897

Date:Friday 22 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aviation
Registration: N2240G
MSN: 28-7916217
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hennepin County, Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in west Minneapolis, Minnesota. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-NOV-19,MINNEAPOLIS,N2240G
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2240G
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000385214.html
https://jriver.com/~jriver/2004/flying3/index.html