Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne , Monday 25 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parque Nacional Laguna de Lachuá -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A twin-engined* plane transporting drugs crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash. (*Nose baggage door and Piper part numbers match a Piper PA-31T Cheyenne).

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/justicia/fotos-de-la-narcoavioneta-y-la-cocaina-quemadas-cerca-del-parque-laguna-de-lachua/