| Date: | Saturday 20 October 2001 |
| Time: | 03:55 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FOOR |
| MSN: | 18501914 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 NM SW of Bonnyville, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On Sunday, October 21, at 1625Z, RCC Trenton reported that the RCMP had located an aircraft accident at approximately 7 NM southwest of Bonnyville. C-FOOR, a Cessna 185 with 2 men on board, was on a flight itinerary and had departed Cooking Lake sometime on Friday, October 19, on a night cross country flight to Bonnyville and return. Prior to this, a communications search had been conducted for this aircraft at the request of RCC. Edmonton FSS confirmed no weather briefings or contact with the pilot of C-FOOR prior to, or during the flight. The wreckage of the a/c was found in a farmer's field and had been destroyed by high impact forces. It appears that the a/c impacted terrain in a near-vertical attitude. Both occupants were fatally injured. The weather on the night of October 19 was reported as being overcast, with 1 km visibility in snow and mist. The search for the a/c took until Sunday because the ELT was destroyed in the accident and searchers were impeded by very poor weather. 2001/10/23 UPDATE TSB reported that the Cessna 185E departed Bonnyville, AB for Cooking Lake, AB on a flight itinerary with one pilot and one passenger on board. Weather at the time of departure consisted of a low overcast cloud condition, visibility 1 km in mist, winds calm, and temperature 0 °C. When an attempt to contact the pilot the next day failed, a ground search began. Weather in the Bonnyville area prevented an aerial search and no ELT signal was detected. On October 21, the aircraft was found 11 nm southwest of the Bonnyville airport by RCMP personnel. The aircraft had impacted an open field in a near vertical attitude and was destroyed. There were no survivors.
Sources:
2001C1346