Accident Embraer EMB-711T Corisco PT-NUY, Monday 25 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 November 2019
Time:9:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711T Corisco
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-NUY
MSN: 711252
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Penápolis Airport, SP (SDPN) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Penápolis Airport, SP (SDPN)
Destination airport:Marília-Dr Gastão Vidigal Airport, SP (MII/SBML)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Penápolis Aerodrome (SDPN), SP, bound for Marilia Aerodrome (SBML), SP, at around 09:30 UTC, in order to perform a ferry flight after a 10-month storage, with one pilot on board.
During the climb, when crossing 2,500ft, there was a strong vibration in the engine followed by a loss of power.
After levelling off, after a few attempts to re-establish engine power, the pilot decided to return to the take-off aerodrome.
When he realised he would not be able to reach his place of origin, he decided to make an emergency landing in an area of sugarcane plantation. The aircraft landed with its landing gear retracted..

It was not possible to determine the first event of the chain that led to the forced landing of the aircraft. Possibly there was a lack of fuel supply, or a failure of one of the pitch change links of the propeller blades, or a lack of adequate preservation of the aircraft for a prolonged period.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - undetermined;
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined; and
- Flight planning - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www2.jornalinterior.com.br/noticias/piloto-e-socorrido-apos-pouso-forcado-em-canavial/3000001556
https://lr1.com.br/cidades/2019/11/25/piloto-fica-ferido-apos-fazer-pouso-forcado-em-canavial-da-regiao/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 2015 PT-NUY private Vera Cruz, SP (SDVE)

Location