Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM423, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM423
MSN: PG-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ankum, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:43 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Kurt Matzak of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying Bf110 G-4 G9+IZ from Leeuwarden airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Kevin Cox RAFVR 118138 (NCO:1312864 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 April, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Godfrey James Hawkins RAF 1582297 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer George Mallory Braid RAF 144048 (NCO:1562446 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Robert Williamson Braid RCAF J/22623 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Cyril George Payne RAFVR 1337267 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Daniel Burden RAFVR 1439217 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Cooksey RAFVR 1591119 [Killed]

The four casualties lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM423the exact crash site (Eggermühlen-Basum) was found by the German historian Volker Urbansky v.urbansky@t-online.de
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc