This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | 02:25 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB317 |
| MSN: | GT-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Holtrup and Schweringen, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:19 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Oloff of the 2./NJG 1 (based at Venlo airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EK.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Alan Douglas Barnes RAFVR 1323215 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Warwick Hall RAF 1531285 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Ronald Stanley Smith RAF 151150 (NCO:1390302 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Frederick Charles Goodwin Colk RCAF R/162661 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ronald Victor Hillman RAFVR 1601538 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Davis RAF 1409083 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Arthur John Hackett RAFVR 1303836 [Killed]
The three casualties are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB317 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 