Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB453, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB453
MSN: OL-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blankenburg, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:05 hrs for an operation to Berlin.

Possibly, the aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Berthold Ney of the Stab III./NJG 2 (based at Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Ernest Blair Stiles RCAF J/18139 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Patrick Traynor RAF 614985 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Denis Charles James McKendry RAFVR 155542 (NCO:904965 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 September, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer William Horace Dyke RAFVR 132869 (NCO:1388256 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 February, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Joseph Banks RAFVR 1091782 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John McIntyre Dunlop RAFVR 1559306 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Ian Godfrey Allan RAFVR 151061 (NCO:1387946 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [Killed]

All lie at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany (52.507028 / 13.222336)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB453
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc