Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS667, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:03:20 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS667
MSN: A4-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ackendorf, Hohe Börde, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:30 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wendelin Breukel of the 5./NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.

The pilot, Hayes Robert Jeffrey, later succumbed to his injuries, on the 26th of January.
For the rest of the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS667
https://115squadron-raf.be/crews/Lancaster%20Mk%20II%20-%20DS667%20-%20KO-G.html